International Council

AlbaniaArgentinaArmeniaAustralia
AustriaBangladeshBelgiumBenin
BoliviaBosnia And HercegovinaBrazilBulgaria
Burkina FasoCameroonCanadaChile
ChinaChina - TaipeiColombiaCosta Rica
Côte D'ivoireCroatiaCubaCyprus
Czech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaEthiopia
FinlandFranceGabonGermany
GhanaGreeceGuatemalaHonduras
Hong KongHungaryIcelandIndia
IndonesiaIranIrelandIsrael
ItalyJapanKenyaKorea (Rep)
KyrgyzstanLatviaLithuaniaLuxembourg
MadagascarMalaysiaMexicoMoldova, Republic Of
MongoliaMoroccoNamibiaNepal
NetherlandsNew ZealandNigerNigeria
NorwayPanamaPeruPhilippines
PolandPortugalRomaniaRussian Federation
SerbiaSlovakiaSloveniaSouth Africa
SpainSri LankaSudanSweden
SwitzerlandTanzaniaThailandThe Fyr Of Macedonia
Trinidad And TobagoTunisiaTurkeyUganda
UkraineUnited KingdomUnited StatesUruguay
VenezuelaViet NamZambiaZimbabwe

Albania

Vath Tabaku – International Council Representative
Universiteti Bujqesor i Tiranes
Fakulteti i Shkencave Pyjore

AddressDirectOrganization
Kamez-tirana
Albania
Email: vtabaku@ubt.edu.al
Email: vtabaku@ubt.edu.al
Fax: +355-47-200874
Phone: +355-47-200869
URL: www.ubt.edu.al/

Argentina

Leonardo Gallo – International Council Representative
Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria (INTA)
Estación Experimental Agropecuaria

AddressDirectOrganization
Modesta Victoria 4450 / CC 277
8400 San Carlos De Bariloche Río Negro
Argentina
Email: gallo.leonardo@inta.gob.ar
Phone: +54-294-4436483
Fax: +54-294-444991
Phone: +54-294-4422731

Argentina

Monica Gabay – Alternate Representative
Dirección de Bosques
Subsecretaria de Planificación y Politica Ambiental
Secretaría de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable de la Naciónal

AddressDirectOrganization
San Martin 451, Piso 3°
1004 Buenos Aires
Argentina
Email: mgabay@ambiente.gob.ar
Phone: +54-11-43488483
URL: www.ambiente.gob.ar/?idseccion=9
Email: mgabay@ambiente.gob.ar

Australia

Jerry Vanclay – International Council Representative
School of Environment, Science and Engineering
Southern Cross University

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 157
Lismore Nsw 2480
Australia
Email: jerry.vanclay@scu.edu.au
Phone: +61-2-66203147
URL: www.scu.edu.au/staffdirectory/person_detail.php?person=9898
Email: ese@scu.edu.au
Fax: +61-2-66212669
Phone: +61-2-66203650
URL: www.scu.edu.au/schools/esm/

Australia

Tony Bartlett – Alternate Representative
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)

AddressDirectOrganization
GPO Box 1571
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Email: Bartlett@aciar.gov.au
Phone: +61-2-62170549
Email: nick.austin@aciar.gov.au
Fax: +61-2-62170501
Phone: +61-2-62170500
URL: www.aciar.gov.au/

Austria

Peter Mayer – International Council Representative
Bundesforschungs- und Ausbildungszentrum für Wald, Naturgefahren und Landschaft

AddressDirectOrganization
Seckendorff-Gudent-Weg 8
1131 Wien
Austria
Email: peter.mayer@bfw.gv.at
Phone: +43-1-878381123
Email: peter.mayer@bfw.gv.at
Fax: +43-1-878381250
Phone: +43-1-878380
URL: bfw.ac.at/

Austria

Hubert Hasenauer – Alternate Representative
Universität für Bodenkultur Wien
Department für Wald- und Bodenwissenschaften
Institut für Waldbau

AddressDirectOrganization
Peter Jordan-Straße 82
1190 Wien
Austria
Email: hubert.hasenauer@boku.ac.at
Phone: +43-1-476544051
URL: www.wabo.boku.ac.at/hasenauer.html
Email: roland.berger@boku.ac.at
Fax: +43-1-476544092
Phone: +43-1-476544050
URL: www.wabo.boku.ac.at/waldbau.html

Belgium

Robert DeWulf – International Council Representative
Universiteit Gent
Laboratorium voor Bosbeheer en Ruimtelijke Informatie Technieken

AddressDirectOrganization
Coupure Links 653
9000 Gent
Belgium
Email: Robert.DeWulf@UGent.be
Email: Robert.DeWulf@UGent.be
Fax: +32-9-2646240
Phone: +32-9-2646110
URL: www.ugent.be/bw/dfwm/en/research/forsit/

Benin

Jean Dah Dovonon Z. – International Council Representative
Unité Recherches Forestières

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 06-707
Cotonou
Benin
Email: jeandahdovonon@yahoo.fr
Email: inrabdg4@bow.intnet.bj
Fax: +229-300736, 303770
Phone: +229-330662

Benin

M. André Tandjiekpon – Alternate Representative
Unité Recherches Forestières

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 06-707
Cotonou
Benin
Email: tandjiekponandre@yahoo.fr
andre.tandjekpon@gtz.de
Email: inrabdg4@bow.intnet.bj
Fax: +229-300736, 303770
Phone: +229-330662

Bosnia And Hercegovina

Milan Mataruga – International Council Representative
Univerziteta u Banjoj Luci
Sumarskog fakulteta

AddressDirectOrganization
Stepe Stepanovica 75a
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia And Hercegovina
Email: mmataruga@gmail.com
Email: mmataruga@gmail.com
Fax: +387-51-460550
Phone: +387-51-460550
URL: sf.unibl.org/

Bosnia And Hercegovina

Mersudin Avdibegovic – Alternate Representative
Sumarski Fakultet u Sarajevu

AddressDirectOrganization
Zagrebacka 20
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia And Hercegovina
Email: mavdibegovic@gmail.com
Email: mavdibegovic@gmail.com
Fax: +387-33-812488
Phone: +387-33-812490
URL: www.sfsa.unsa.ba/

Brazil

Marvus Vinicius da Silva Alves – International Council Representative
Ministério do Meio Ambiente
Serviço Florestal Brasileiro

AddressDirectOrganization
Edificio Sede do IBAMA
SCEN, Avenida L4, Trecho 2, Bl. H
70818-900 Brasilia Df
Brazil
Email: marcus.alves@florestal.gov.br
Phone: +55-61-20287149
Email: joberto.freitas@florestal.gov.br
Fax: +55-61-20287269
Phone: +55-61-20287258
URL: www.florestal.gov.br/

Brazil

Edson Tadeu Iede – Alternate Representative
Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisas Agropecuária
Embrapa Florestas

AddressDirectOrganization
Estrada da Ribeira, km 111 / Caixa Postal 319
83.411-000 Colombo Parana
Brazil
Email: edson.iede@embrapa.br
Phone: +55-41-36755611
Email: yeda.oliveira@embrapa.br
edson.iede@embrapa.br
Fax: +55-41-36755601
Phone: +55-41-36755600
URL: www.cnpf.embrapa.br/

Bulgaria

Alexander H. Alexandrov – International Council Representative
Forest Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
132 Kliment Ohridski Blvd.
1756 Sofia
Bulgaria
Email: forestin@bas.bg
Phone: +359-2-96222052
Email: forestin@bulnet.bg
Fax: +359-2-9620447
Phone: +359-2-9620442
URL: www.bulnet.com/forestin

Bulgaria

Nino P. Ninov – Alternate Representative
University of Forestry - Sofia

AddressDirectOrganization
10, St. Kliment Ohridski Blvd.
1756 Sofia
Bulgaria
Email: rector@ltu.bg
Phone: +359-2-9625997
Fax: +359-2-9622830

Burkina Faso

Amadé Ouédraogo – International Council Representative
University of Ouagadougou
Laboratory of Biology and Ecology of Plants

AddressDirectOrganization
Avenue Charles de gaulle / 03 BP 7021
Ouagadougou
Burkina Faso
Email: o.amade@yahoo.fr
Email: azongo@hotmail.fr

Burkina Faso

W. Francois Kagambèga – Alternate Representative
Institut de l'Environnement et de Recherches Agricoles (INERA)
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technologique (CNRST)

AddressDirectOrganization
04 BP 8645
Ouagadougou 04
Burkina Faso
Email: wenemifrancois@yahoo.fr
nblandine@gmail.com
Email: inera.direction@fasonet.bf
Fax: +226-50-340271
Phone: +226-50-347112
URL: www.cnrst.bf/spip.php?rubrique7

Cameroon

Laurence Jumbo Ekale – International Council Representative
Destinee Charity Foundation

AddressDirectOrganization
Socapalm Village 1-kribi, BP 411 Douala
Kribi 00237
Cameroon
Email: laurencejumbo@destineecharity.org
Email: laurencejumbo@destineecharity.org
Fax: +237-33436232
Phone: +237-33080783
URL: destineecharity.org/

Cameroon

Roger Mballa – Alternate Representative
Destinee Charity Foundation

AddressDirectOrganization
Socapalm Village 1-kribi, BP 411 Douala
Kribi 00237
Cameroon
Email: info@destineecharity.org
Email: laurencejumbo@destineecharity.org
Fax: +237-33436232
Phone: +237-33080783
URL: destineecharity.org/

Canada

Jacinthe Leclerc – International Council Representative
Ressources Naturelles Canada
Service Canadien des Forets
Centre de Foresterie des Laurentides

AddressDirectOrganization
1055 du P.E.P.S. / PO Box 10380, Succursale Sainte-Foy
Québec Québec G1V 4C7
Canada
Email: jacinthe.leclerc@rncan-nrcan.gc.ca
Phone: +1-418-6483957
Email: Lise.Caron@RNCan-NRCan.gc.ca
Fax: +1-418-6485849
Phone: +1-418-6483335
URL: cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/centres/read/lfc

Canada

John Innes – Alternate Representative
University of British Columbia
Faculty of Forestry
Forest Sciences Centre

AddressDirectOrganization
2424 Main Mall
Vancouver British Columbia V6T 1Z4
Canada
Email: john.innes@ubc.ca
Phone: +1-604-8226761
Email: sue.watts@ubc.ca
Fax: +1-604-8228645
Phone: +1-604-8222727
URL: www.forestry.ubc.ca

Chile

Fernando Drake – Alternate Representative
Universidad de Concepción
Facultad de Ciencias Forestales

AddressDirectOrganization
Victoria 631 / Casilla 160-C, Correo 3
Concepción
Chile
Email: fdrake@udec.cl
Email: forestal@udec.cl
Fax: +56-41-2246004
Phone: +56-41-2204848
URL: www.forestal.udec.cl/

China

Wenming Lu – International Council Representative
Chinese Academy of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Wan Shou Shan
Beijing 100091
China
Email: luwenming@caf.ac.cn
luwenmingcaf@126.com
Email: geyuhang@caf.ac.cn
Fax: +86-10-62884229
Phone: +86-10-62889005
URL: en.caf.ac.cn

China

Shirong Liu – Alternate Representative
Chinese Academy of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Wan Shou Shan
Beijing 100091
China
Email: liusr@caf.ac.cn
Phone: +86-10-62889311
Email: geyuhang@caf.ac.cn
Fax: +86-10-62884229
Phone: +86-10-62889005
URL: en.caf.ac.cn

China - Taipei

Ya-Nan Wang – International Council Representative
National Taiwan University
College of Bio-Resources and Agriculture
School of Forestry and Resource Conservation

AddressDirectOrganization
No. 1, Sec. 4, Roosevelt Road
Taipei Taiwan 10764
China - Taipei
Email: m627@ntu.edu.tw
Phone: +886-2-33664625
Email: btguan@ntu.edu.tw
Fax: +886-2-23686335
Phone: +886-2-23633352
URL: www.fo.ntu.edu.tw/main.php

China - Taipei

Jung-Tai Chao – Alternate Representative
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
53 Nan-Hai Road
Taipei Taiwan 100
China - Taipei
Email: jtchao@tfri.gov.tw
Phone: +886-2-23759304
Email: service@tfri.gov.tw
Fax: +886-2-23142234
Phone: +886-2-23039978
URL: www.tfri.gov.tw/main/index.aspx

Colombia

Victor Manuel Nieto Rodriguez – International Council Representative
Corporación Nacional de Investigación y Fomento Forestal

AddressDirectOrganization
Calle 71 # 12 - 67 Piso 4°
Bogotá
Colombia
Email: victornieto@conif.org.co
Email: direccion@conif.org.co
Fax: +57-1-2118020
Phone: +57-1-2118020
URL: conif.org/

Costa Rica

Carlos Navarro – International Council Representative
Instituto de Investigación y Servicios Forestales
Universidad Nacional (INISEFOR - UNA)

AddressDirectOrganization
86-3000 Heredia
Costa Rica
Email: cnavarro@una.ac.cr
carlosmanuelnavarro@gmail.com
Email: ana.barquero.elizondo@una.cr
Fax: +506-25624603
Phone: +506-25624600
URL: www.inisefor.una.ac.cr/

Costa Rica

Gustavo Hernandez – Alternate Representative
Instituto de Investigación y Servicios Forestales
Universidad Nacional (INISEFOR - UNA)

AddressDirectOrganization
86-3000 Heredia
Costa Rica
Email: gherna@una.ac.cr
Email: ana.barquero.elizondo@una.cr
Fax: +506-25624603
Phone: +506-25624600
URL: www.inisefor.una.ac.cr/

Côte D'ivoire

Guy Modeste Gnahoua – International Council Representative
Centre National de Recherche Agronomique

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 602
Gagnoa (Rci)
Côte D'ivoire
Email: Gagnoa.cnra@aviso.ci
Email: gagnoa.cnra@aviso.ci
Fax: +225-32771700
Phone: +225-32771700

Côte D'ivoire

Assandé Ahobe – Alternate Representative
Centre National de Recherche Agronomique

AddressDirectOrganization
08 BP 881
Abidjan 08
Côte D'ivoire
Email: info.abj@cnra.ci
Email: abidjan.cnra@aviso.ci
Fax: +225-22-442108
Phone: +225-22-442858

Croatia

Vladimir Kusan – International Council Representative
Oikon d.o.o. - Institut za Primijenjenu Ekologiju

AddressDirectOrganization
Avenija Dubrovnik 6-8
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Email: vkusan@oikon.hr
Email: vkusan@oikon.hr
Fax: +385-1-5507101
Phone: +385-1-5507100
URL: www.oikon.hr/

Croatia

Ivan Pilas – Alternate Representative
Hrvatski Sumarski Institut

AddressDirectOrganization
Cvietno naselje 41
10450 Jastrebarsko
Croatia
Email: ivanp@sumins.hr
Phone: +385-1-6273024
Email: ured@sumins.hr
benkom@sumins.hr
Fax: +385-1-6273035
Phone: +385-1-6273000
URL: www.sumins.hr

Cuba

Humberto Garcia Corrales – International Council Representative
Instituto de Investigaciones Agroforestales

AddressDirectOrganization
Calle 174, No. 1723
Siboney, Playa Habana 10 600
Cuba
Email: humberto@forestales.co.cu
Email: mbetancourt@forestales.co.cu
esther.mercader@infomed.sld.cu
Fax: +53-7-2082189
Phone: +53-7-2084935

Cuba

Milagros Cobas Lopez – Alternate Representative
Universidad de Pinar del Rio "Hermanos Saiz Montes de Oca"

AddressDirectOrganization
Marti 270 Final. Esq. 27 de Noviembre
Pinar Del Rio 20100
Cuba
Email: mcobas@upr.edu.cu
Email: mfdez@vrect.upr.edu.cu

Cyprus

Konstantinos Nikolaou – International Council Representative
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Department of Forests

AddressDirectOrganization
Louki Akrita 26
1414 Nicosia
Cyprus
Email: knikolaou@fd.moa.gov.cy
Phone: +357-22-819470
Email: director@fd.moa.gov.cy
Fax: +357-22-781419
Phone: +357-22-805500
URL: www.moa.gov.cy/moa/fd/fd.nsf

Cyprus

Petros Petrou – Alternate Representative
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Department of Forests

AddressDirectOrganization
Louki Akrita 26
1414 Nicosia
Cyprus
Email: pepetrou@fd.moa.gov.cy
Phone: +357-22-449298
Email: director@fd.moa.gov.cy
Fax: +357-22-781419
Phone: +357-22-805500
URL: www.moa.gov.cy/moa/fd/fd.nsf

Czech Republic

Ludek Sisak – International Council Representative
Ceska Zemedelska Univerzita v Praze
Fakulta lesnická a drevarska

AddressDirectOrganization
Kamycka 129
16521 Praha Suchdol 6
Czech Republic
Email: sisak@fld.czu.cz
Phone: +420-224-383705
URL: home.czu.cz/sisak/
Email: turcani@fld.czu.cz
Fax: +420-234-381860
Phone: +420-224-384873
URL: www.fld.czu.cz/en/

Czech Republic

Bohumir Lomsky – Alternate Representative
Vyzkumny ustav lesniho hospodarstvi a myslivosti, v.v.i.

AddressDirectOrganization
Strnady 136
252 02 Jiloviste
Czech Republic
Email: lomsky@vulhm.cz
Phone: +420-257-892221
Email: admin@vulhm.cz
Fax: +420-257-921444
Phone: +420-257-892222
URL: www.vulhm.cz/index.php?p=index&site=en

Denmark

Bo Jellesmark Thorsen – International Council Representative
Skov & Landskab
Københavns Universitet

AddressDirectOrganization
Rolighedsvej 23
1958 Frederiksberg C
Denmark
Email: bjt@life.ku.dk
Phone: +45-35-331700
Email: sl@life.ku.dk
Fax: +45-35-331508
Phone: +45-35-331500
URL: sl.life.ku.dk/English.aspx

Estonia

Hardi Tullus – International Council Representative
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Institute of Forestry and Rural Engineering

AddressDirectOrganization
Kreutzwaldi 1
51014 Tartu
Estonia
Email: hardi.tullus@emu.ee
Email: paavo.kaimre@emu.ee
Fax: +372-7-313156
Phone: +372-7-313154
URL: mi.emu.ee/en/

Estonia

Kalev Jogiste – Alternate Representative
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Institute of Forestry and Rural Engineering

AddressDirectOrganization
Kreutzwaldi 1
51014 Tartu
Estonia
Email: kalev.jogiste@emu.ee
Phone: +372-7-313133
Email: paavo.kaimre@emu.ee
Fax: +372-7-313156
Phone: +372-7-313154
URL: mi.emu.ee/en/

Ethiopia

Wubalem Tadesse – International Council Representative
Ethiopian Environment and Forest Research Institute (EEFRI)

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 2003
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Email: wubalem16@gmail.com
Email: forestry@eiar.gov.et
wubalem16@gmail.com
Fax: +251-11-6460345
Phone: +251-11-6462633
URL: www.eiar.gov.et/

Ethiopia

Abeje Eshete – Alternate Representative
Ethiopian Environment and Forest Research Institute (EEFRI)

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 2003
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Email: abejeye@gmail.com
Email: forestry@eiar.gov.et
wubalem16@gmail.com
Fax: +251-11-6460345
Phone: +251-11-6462633
URL: www.eiar.gov.et/

Finland

Lauri Valsta – International Council Representative
Metsätieteiden laitos

AddressDirectOrganization
P.O. Box 27 (Latokartanonkaari 7)
00014 University Of Helsinki
Finland
Email: lauri.valsta@helsinki.fi
Phone: +358-2941-57971
Email: lauri.valsta@helsinki.fi
Fax: +358-2941-58100
Phone: +358-2941-58115
URL: www.helsinki.fi/forestsciences/

Finland

Tuija Sievänen – Alternate Representative
Luonnonvarakeskus (Luke)

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 18
01301 Vantaa
Finland
Email: tuija.sievanen@luke.fi
Phone: +358-29-5325269
Email: info@luke.fi
Fax: +358-29-5322103
Phone: +358-29-5322111
URL: www.luke.fi

France

Jean-Marc Guehl – International Council Representative
Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)
Département Ecologie des Forêts, Prairies et Milieux Aquatiques

AddressDirectOrganization
Centre de Recherche de Nancy
54280 Champenoux
France
Email: guehl@nancy.inra.fr
Fax: +33-3-83397319
Phone: +33-3-83394036

France

Plinio Sist – Alternate Representative
CIRAD
TA C-105/D

AddressDirectOrganization
Campus International de Baillarguet
34398 Montpellier Cedex 5
France
Email: plinio.sist@cirad.fr
Phone: +33-4-67593913
URL: pliniosist.over-blog.com/
Fax: +33-4-67593909

Germany

Konstantin von Teuffel – International Council Representative
Forstliche Versuchs- u Forschungsanstalt Baden-Württemberg

AddressDirectOrganization
Wonnhaldestr. 4
79100 Freiburg I. Br.
Germany
Email: Konstantin.Teuffel@forst.bwl.de
Phone: +49-761-4018100
Email: carol.grossmann@forst.bwl.de
Fax: +49-761-4018333
Phone: +49-761-40180
URL: www.fva-bw.de

Germany

Matthias Dieter – Alternate Representative
Thünen-Institut
Bundesforschungsinstitut für Ländliche Räume, Wald und Fischerei
Institut für Internationale Waldwirtschaft und Forstökonomie

AddressDirectOrganization
Leuschnerstr. 91
21031 Hamburg
Germany
Email: matthias.dieter@ti.bund.de
Email: matthias.dieter@ti.bund.de
Fax: +49-40-73962399
Phone: +49-40-73962301
URL: www.ti.bund.de/de/startseite/institute/fo.html

Ghana

Edward D. Wiafe – International Council Representative
Presbyterian University College
Akuapem Campus

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 393
Akropong-akuapem
Ghana
Email: edward.wiafe@presbyuniversity.edu.gh
Phone: +233-20-0600799
Email: edward.wiafe@presbyuniversity.edu.gh
URL: www.presyuniversity.edu.gh

Ghana

Emmanuel Danquah – Alternate Representative
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Faculty of Renewable Natural Resources

AddressDirectOrganization
Private Mail Bag
Kumasi
Ghana
Email: edanquah.irnr@knust.edu.gh
emmanueldanquah@gmail.com
Email: ustlib@libr.ug.edu.gh
Fax: +233-3220-60137
Phone: +233-3220-60334
URL: frnr.knust.edu.gh/

Greece

Moschos Vogiatzis – International Council Representative
National Cadastre and Mapping Agency S.A.
Ministry of Environment, Energy and Climate Change

AddressDirectOrganization
288 Messogion Ave.
155 62 Athens
Greece
Email: mvogiatz@ktimatologio.gr
Email: mvogiatz@ktimatologio.gr
Fax: +30-210-6505949
Phone: +30-210-6505600
URL: www.ktimatologio.gr/sites/en/Pages/Default.aspx

Greece

Gavrill Xanthopoulos – Alternate Representative
National Agricultural Research Foundation
Forest Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
57006 Vassilika Thessaloniki
Greece
Email: gxnrtc@fria.gr
Phone: +30-210-7793142
Email: tpapachr@fri.gr
Fax: +30-2310-461341
Phone: +30-2310-461171
URL: www.fri.gr/

Guatemala

Alejandra Hernández Guzmán – International Council Representative
Instituto Nacional de Bosques de Guatemala

AddressDirectOrganization
7a Avenida 6-80 Zona 13
Guatemala 01013
Guatemala
Email: ahernandez@inab.gob.gt
Phone: +502-24753460
Email: investigacion@inab.gob.gt
gcifuentes@inab.gob.gt
Fax: +502-24722070
Phone: +502-24720812, 24720814
URL: www.inab.gob.gt

Guatemala

Adelso Revolorio Quevedo – Alternate Representative
Instituto Nacional de Bosques de Guatemala

AddressDirectOrganization
7a Avenida 6-80 Zona 13
Guatemala 01013
Guatemala
Email: arevolorio@inab.gob.gt
Phone: +502-24735215
Email: investigacion@inab.gob.gt
gcifuentes@inab.gob.gt
Fax: +502-24722070
Phone: +502-24720812, 24720814
URL: www.inab.gob.gt

Honduras

Asdrubal Calderon Amaya – International Council Representative
Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Forestales

AddressDirectOrganization
Carretera del Norte, Colonia Las Américas / AP #2
Siguatepeque Comayagua
Honduras
Email: asdrubal_aca@yahoo.com
Email: relacionesexternas@esnacifor.edu.hn
Fax: +504-2-7730023
Phone: +504-2-7730011
URL: www.esnacifor.hn/

Honduras

Gabriel Barahona – Alternate Representative
Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Forestales

AddressDirectOrganization
Carretera del Norte, Colonia Las Américas / AP #2
Siguatepeque Comayagua
Honduras
Email: gbarahona88@yahoo.es
Email: relacionesexternas@esnacifor.edu.hn
Fax: +504-2-7730023
Phone: +504-2-7730011
URL: www.esnacifor.hn/

Hungary

Ferenc Lakatos – International Council Representative
University of West Hungary
Department of Silviculture

AddressDirectOrganization
Bajcsy-Zsilinszky u. 4.
9400 Sopron
Hungary
Email: flakatos@emk.nyme.hu
Phone: +36-99-518207
Fax: +36-99-329808

Hungary

Attila Borovics – Alternate Representative
Erdeszeti Tudomanyos Intezet

AddressDirectOrganization
Varkerulet 30/A
9600 Sarvar
Hungary
Email: borovicsa@ert.hu
Phone: +36-95-320070
Email: borovics@erti.hu
redei.karoly@t-online.hu
Fax: +36-95-320252
Phone: +36-95-320070
URL: www.erti.hu/

Iceland

Adalsteinn Sigurgeirsson – International Council Representative
Mógilsá - Rannsóknastöd Skógræktar

AddressDirectOrganization
116 Reykjavik
Iceland
Email: adalsteinn@skogur.is
Phone: +354-4702052
Email: adalsteinn@skogur.is
Fax: +354-4702051
Phone: +354-4702000
URL: www.skogur.is

Iceland

Arnór Snorrason – Alternate Representative
Mógilsá - Rannsóknastöd Skógræktar

AddressDirectOrganization
116 Reykjavik
Iceland
Email: arnor@skogur.is
Phone: +354-4702053
Email: adalsteinn@skogur.is
Fax: +354-4702051
Phone: +354-4702000
URL: www.skogur.is

India

V.K. Bahuguna – International Council Representative
Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education

AddressDirectOrganization
PO New Forest
Dehra Dun Uttar Pradesh 248006
India
Email: dg@icfre.org
bahugunaifs@icfre.org
Phone: +91-135-2759382
Fax: +91-135-2755353
URL: www.icfre.org/

India

Kailash Chandra Dash – Alternate Representative
Regional Centre for Development Cooperation (RCDC)

AddressDirectOrganization
A-68, 1st Floor, Sahid Nagar
Bhubaneswar Odisha 750007
India
Email: kailash@rcdcindia.org
Email: bikash.rath@rcdcindia.org
Fax: +91-674-2545252
Phone: +91-674-2545250
URL: www.rcdcindia.org

Indonesia

Tachrir Fathoni – International Council Representative
Forestry Research and Development Agency (FORDA)
Ministry of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Manggala Wanabakti Building Block I, Floor 11
Jalan Gatot Subroto
Jakarta 10270
Indonesia
Email: tfathoni@gmail.com
permadi@indo.net.id
Email: p_parthama@yahoo.com
Fax: +62-21-5720189
Phone: +62-21-5737945
URL: www.forda-mof.org/

Indonesia

Dodik Ridho Nurrochmat – Alternate Representative
Institut Pertanian Bogor
Fakultas Kehutanan

AddressDirectOrganization
Jl. Lingkar Akademik Kampus IPB Darmaga
Bogor 16680
Indonesia
Email: drnurrochmat@ipd.ac.id
dnrochmat@yahoo.com
Phone: +62-251-8623805
Email: fahutan@ipb.ac.id
Fax: +62-251-8621256
Phone: +62.251-8621677
URL: www.fahutan.ipb.ac.id

Iran

Mohammad Hassan Assareh – International Council Representative
Ministry of Jahad-e Szandegi
Agricultural Research and Education Organization (AREO)
Research Institute of Forests and Rangelands

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 13185-116, Paykan Shahr
Tehran
Iran
Email: asareh@rifr-ac.ir
Email: saghebtalebi@rifr-ac.ir
jalili@rifr-ac.ir
Fax: +98-21-44196575
Phone: +98-21-44196574
URL: www.rifr-ac.ir/

Iran

Mehdi Farahpour – Alternate Representative
Ministry of Jahad-e Szandegi
Agricultural Research and Education Organization (AREO)
Research Institute of Forests and Rangelands

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 13185-116, Paykan Shahr
Tehran
Iran
Email: farahpour@rifr-ac.ir
Email: saghebtalebi@rifr-ac.ir
jalili@rifr-ac.ir
Fax: +98-21-44196575
Phone: +98-21-44196574
URL: www.rifr-ac.ir/

Ireland

Maarten Nieuwenhuis – International Council Representative
UCD School of Agriculture, Food Science & Veterinary Medicine
UCD Forestry
Agriculture & Food Science Centre

AddressDirectOrganization
Belfield Dublin 4
Ireland
Email: maarten.nieuwenhuis@ucd.ie
Phone: +353-1-7167004
URL: www.ucd.ie/agfoodvet/ucdforestry/staff/academic/professormaartennieuwenhuis/
Fax: +353-1-7161104

Ireland

Nuala Ni Fhlatharta – Alternate Representative
Teagasc
Forestry Development Department
Mellows Development Centre

AddressDirectOrganization
Athenry Co. Galway
Ireland
Email: nuala.nifhlatharta@teagasc.ie
Email: nuala.nifhlatharta@teagasc.ie
Fax: +353-91-844296
Phone: +353-91-845200

Israel

Nir Atzmon – International Council Representative
Agricultural Research Organization
Department of Agronomy & Natural Resources

AddressDirectOrganization
The Volcani Center
PO Box 6
50250 Bet Dagan
Israel
Email: atzmonn@agri.gov.il
Phone: +972-3-9683682
Email: atzmonn@volcani.agri.gov.il
avi@volcani.agri.gov.il
Fax: +972-3-9669642
Phone: +972-3-9683678
URL: www.agri.gov.il/en/departments/27.aspx

Israel

Avni Zvika – Alternate Representative
Forest Department of the KKL
Land Development Authority

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 45
Eshtaol M.p. Shimshon 99775
Israel
Email: tzvikaa@kkl.org.il
Phone: +972-2-9905567
Email: VivianL@kkl.org.il
Fax: +972-2-9915517
Phone: +972-2-9905566

Italy

Giuseppe Scarascia Mugnozza – International Council Representative
Università degli Studi della Tuscia
Dipartimento per la Innovazione nei sistemi Biologici, Agroali­mentari e Forestali (DIBAF)

AddressDirectOrganization
Via San Camillo de Lellis
01100 Viterbo
Italy
Email: gscaras@unitus.it
Phone: +39-0761-357395
Email: dibaf@unitus.it
Fax: +39-0761-357389
Phone: +39-0761-357403
URL: www.dibaf.unitus.it

Japan

Isamu Okochi – International Council Representative
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
1 Matsunosato, Tsukuba
Ibaraki 305-8687
Japan
Email: ohkou04@ffpri.affrc.go.jp
Fax: +81-29-8743720
Phone: +81-29-8733211
URL: www.ffpri.affrc.go.jp/en/

Japan

Hideo Sakai – Alternate Representative
University of Tokyo
Laboratory of Forest Utilization
Department of Forest Science

AddressDirectOrganization
1-1-1 Yayoi, Bunkyo-ku
Tokyo 113-8657
Japan
Email: sakaih@fr.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Fax: +81-3-58417553
Phone: +81-3-58415215

Kenya

Ben Chikamai – International Council Representative
Kenya Forestry Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 20412
00200 Nairobi
Kenya
Email: director@kefri.org
benchikamai@ngara.org
Phone: +254-734-251888
Email: director@kefri.org
Phone: +254-724-259781/2
URL: www.kefri.org/

Kenya

Mercy Gichora – Alternate Representative
Kenya Forestry Research Institute

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 20412
00200 Nairobi
Kenya
Email: mgichora@kefri.org
mewagi05@yahoo.com
Phone: +254-734-715657
Email: director@kefri.org
Phone: +254-724-259781/2
URL: www.kefri.org/

Korea (Rep)

Jung Oh Hyun – International Council Representative
Seoul National University
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Department of Forest Sciences

AddressDirectOrganization
1 Gwanak-ro, Gwanak-gu
Seoul 151-921
Korea (Rep)
Email: junghyun@snu.ac.kr
Email: erju@snu.ac.kr
Fax: +82-2-8733560
Phone: +82-2-8804777
URL: calseng.snu.ac.kr/about/ab0301.php

Korea (Rep)

Ji-Hong Kim – Alternate Representative
Kangwon National University
College of Forest and Environmental Sciences

AddressOrganization
192-1, Hyoja-Dong, Gangwon-do
Chuncheon 200-701
Korea (Rep)
Fax: +82-33-2509556
Phone: +82-33-2506114

Kyrgyzstan

Almaz Orozumbekov – International Council Representative
Kyrgyz National Agrarian University
Faculty of Innovation Technology

AddressDirectOrganization
68 Mederov Street
720005 Bishkek
Kyrgyzstan
Email: almaz10@yahoo.com
Email: almaz10@yahoo.com
Fax: +996-312-540545
Phone: +996-312-545215
URL: kau-kg.narod.ru/

Latvia

Janis Donis – International Council Representative
Latvijas Valsts mezzinatnes instituts "Silava"

AddressDirectOrganization
Rigas street 111
2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Email: janis.donis@silava.lv
Phone: +371-6-7976707
Email: jurgis@silava.lv
Fax: +371-6-7901359
Phone: +371-6-7942555
URL: www.silava.lv/

Latvia

Bruno Andersons – Alternate Representative
Latvijas Valsts Koksnes Kimijas Instituts

AddressDirectOrganization
Dzerbenes iela 27
1006 Riga
Latvia
Email: bruno.andersons@edi.lv
Phone: +371-67-552554
Email: koks@edi.lv
Fax: +371-67-550635
Phone: +371-67-553063
URL: www.kki.lv/index.php?lang=en

Lithuania

Marius Aleinikovas – International Council Representative
Lietuvos agrariniu ir mišku mokslu centro filialas Mišku institutas
Institute of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Liepu str. 1
53101 Girionys Kaunas District
Lithuania
Email: m.aleinikovas@mi.lt
Email: ekonsk@mi.lt
miskinst@mi.lt
Fax: +370-37-547446
Phone: +370-37-547221
URL: www.mi.lt/mi/index.php?lang=en

Lithuania

Virgilijus Miksys – Alternate Representative
Lietuvos agrariniu ir mišku mokslu centro filialas Mišku institutas
Institute of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Liepu str. 1
53101 Girionys Kaunas District
Lithuania
Email: miekolog@mi.lt
Phone: +370-37-547327
Email: ekonsk@mi.lt
miskinst@mi.lt
Fax: +370-37-547446
Phone: +370-37-547221
URL: www.mi.lt/mi/index.php?lang=en

Luxembourg

Mark Wagner – International Council Representative
Administration des Eaux et Forêts

AddressDirectOrganization
16, rue Eugène Ruppert
2453 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Email: marc.wagner@ef.etat.lu
Phone: +352-402201211
Email: jean-jacques.erasmy@ef.etat.lu
Fax: +352-402201250
Phone: +352-4022011

Madagascar

Bruno Salomon Ramamonjisoa – International Council Representative
Université d'Antananarivo
Ecole Supérieure des Sciences Agronomiques
Département des Eaux et Forêt

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 1018
Antananarive 101
Madagascar
Email: bsramamonjisoa@moov.mg
Email: essa-forets@essa-forets.org
Fax: +261-20-2241241
Phone: +261-20-2231609
URL: essaforets.wordpress.com/

Malaysia

Gan Kee Seng – International Council Representative
Institut Penyelidikan Perhutanan Malaysia
Bahagian Keluaran Hultan

AddressDirectOrganization
52109 Kepong Selangor Darul Ehsan
Malaysia
Email: ganks@frim.gov.my
Phone: +60-3-62797395
Fax: +60-3-62804615; 62804620
Phone: +60-3-62797000

Malaysia

Wan Rashidah Wan Ab. Kadir – Alternate Representative
Institut Penyelidikan Perhutanan Malaysia
Bahagian Bioteknologi Perhutanan

AddressDirectOrganization
52109 Kepong Selangor Darul Ehsan
Malaysia
Email: rashidah@frim.gov.my
Phone: +60-3-62797301
Fax: +60-3-62804614
Phone: +60-3-62797000

Mexico

Pedro Brajcich Gallegos – International Council Representative
Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agricolas y Pecuarias (INIFAP)

AddressDirectOrganization
Av. Progreso No. 5 2° Piso, Viveros de Coyoacan
Col. Barrio de Santa Catarina
Coyoacan México D.f. 04010
Mexico
Email: brajcich.pedro@inifap.gob.mx
Phone: +52-55-38718719
Email: brajcich.pedro@inifap.gob.mx
zagal.aureo@inifap.gob.mx
Fax: +52-55-36268641
Phone: +51-55-36268700
URL: www.inifap.gob.mx/

Mexico

Javier Jimenez Perez – Alternate Representative
Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
Facultad de Ciencias Forestales

AddressDirectOrganization
Carretera Nacional km 145 / AP 41
Linares Nuevo León 67700
Mexico
Email: jjimenez@fcf.uanl.mx
Phone: +52-821-2124895 ext. 115
Email: d.a.villanueva@hotmail.com
Fax: +51-821-2124895 ext. 251
Phone: +52-821-2124895 ext. 102
URL: www.fcf.uanl.mx/

Moldova, Republic Of

Dumitru Galupa – International Council Representative
Institutul de Cercetari si Amenajari Silzice

AddressDirectOrganization
69, Calea Iesilor Str.
2069 Chisinau
Moldova, Republic Of
Email: d_galupa@yahoo.com
Phone: +373-22-928957
Email: icaspiu@starnet.md
Fax: +373-22-593351
Phone: +373-22-745219

Moldova, Republic Of

Vitalie Gulca – Alternate Representative
State Agricultural University
Forestry and Public Gardens Department

AddressDirect
Moscova Avenue 12/1, 14 - MD
2068 Chisinau
Moldova, Republic Of
Email: vitalie.gulca@gmail.com
vgulca@yahoo.com
Phone: +373-22-441218

Mongolia

Jamsran Tsogtbaatar – International Council Representative
Mongolian Academy of Sciences
Institute of Geo-Ecology

AddressDirectOrganization
Baruun Selbe 15
Ulaanbaatar 211238
Mongolia
Email: tsogtbaatar_jamsran@yahoo.com
Phone: +976-11-325487
Email: geoeco@magicnet.mn
Fax: +976-11-321862
Phone: +976-11-321862
URL: www.mas.ac.mn/en/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=32&Itemid=45

Mongolia

Nachin Baatarbileg – Alternate Representative
National University of Mongolia
School of Enineering and Applied Sciences
Department of Environmental Sciences and Chemical Engineering

AddressDirectOrganization
Ikh Surguuliin gudamj 2 Urgutgul 351 / P.O. Box 46A/546
Ulaanbaatar 14201
Mongolia
Email: baatarbileg@num.edu.mn
Phone: +976-98-905686
Email: dean_sbb@num.edu.mn
treeringlab@num.edu.mn
Fax: +976-11-322608
Phone: +976-11-323970
URL: seas.num.edu.mn/

Morocco

Mohamed Abourouh – International Council Representative
Division de Recherche et d'Experimentation Forestière

AddressDirectOrganization
Avenue Omar Ibn Alkhatab / BP 763
Rabat Agdal 10050
Morocco
Email: rechfor@iam.net.ma
Fax: +212-37-671151
Phone: +212-37-672547

Morocco

Abdelhak Elabid – Alternate Representative
Division de Recherche et d'Experimentation Forestière

AddressDirectOrganization
Avenue Omar Ibn Alkhatab / BP 763
Rabat Agdal 10050
Morocco
Email: elabid2@yahoo.fr
Phone: +212-37-673830
Fax: +212-37-671151
Phone: +212-37-672547

Namibia

Esther N. Kamwi – International Council Representative
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Forestry
Directorate of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Private Bag 13184
Windhoek
Namibia
Email: KamwiE@mawrd.gov.na
Email: hailwai@mawf.gov.na
Fax: +264-61-222830
Phone: +264-61-2087111
URL: www.mawf.gov.na/Directorates/Forestry/forestry.html

Nepal

Dharam Raj Uprety – International Council Representative
National Water Resource Concern Center

AddressDirectOrganization
Manmaiju VDC
Kathmandu
Nepal
Email: dharam.uprety@gmail.com
Phone: +977-1-4229669
Email: thapa.sr@gmail.com
Fax: +977-1-4230403

Nepal

Him Lal Shrestha – Alternate Representative
ForestAction Nepal

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 12207
Kathmandu
Nepal
Email: hlshrestha@gmail.com
Email: nspaudel@gmail.com
naya@forestaction.org
Fax: +977-1-5535190
Phone: +977-1-5550631
URL: www.forestaction.org/

Netherlands

G.M.J. (Frits) Mohren – International Council Representative
Forest Ecology and Forest Management Group
Department of Environmental Sciences
Wageningen University and Research Center

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 47
6700 AH Wageningen
Netherlands
Email: frits.mohren@wur.nl
Phone: +31-317-486214
URL: www.fem.wur.nl/UK/Staff/mohren/
Fax: +31-317-486360
Phone: +31-317-486195
URL: www.fem.wur.nl/UK/

Netherlands

Peter Van der Meer – Alternate Representative
Alterra b.v.
Research Instituut voor de Groene Ruimte

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 47
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Email: Peter.vandermeer@wur.nl
Phone: +31-317-485859
Email: anne.oosterbaan@wur.nl
Fax: +31-317-419000
Phone: +31-317-480700
URL: www.wageningenur.nl/en/Expertise-Services/Research-Institutes/Alterra.htm

New Zealand

Warren Parker – International Council Representative
Scion (New Zealand Forest Research Institute)

AddressDirectOrganization
49 Sala Street / Private Bag 3020
Rotorua 3046
New Zealand
Email: warren.parker@scionresearch.com
Phone: +64-7-3435528
Email: gerard.rooijakkers@scionresearch.com
Fax: +64-7-3480952
Phone: +64-7-3435899
URL: www.scionresearch.com

New Zealand

Bruce Manley – Alternate Representative
University of Canterbury
NZ School of Forestry
College of Engineering

AddressDirectOrganization
Private Bag 4800
Christchurch
New Zealand
Email: bruce.manley@canterbury.ac.nz
Phone: +64-3-3642122
Email: jeanette.allen@canterbury.ac.nz
Fax: +64-3-3642124
Phone: +64-3-3642109
URL: www.engf.canterbury.ac.nz/

Niger

Malam Massou Aboubacar – International Council Representative
Institut National de Recherches Agronomiques du Niger

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 429
Niamey
Niger
Email: malam_a@hotmail.com
Email: inran@intnet.ne
Fax: +227-20-722144
Phone: +227-20-725389

Niger

Aboubacar Ichaou – Alternate Representative
Institut National de Recherches Agronomiques du Niger

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 429
Niamey
Niger
Email: ichaoua@yahoo.fr
Email: inran@intnet.ne
Fax: +227-20-722144
Phone: +227-20-725389

Nigeria

Ibraheem Balogun – International Council Representative
The Tropical Forest Network

AddressDirectOrganization
Box 38471, Dugbe Post Office
Ibadan
Nigeria
Email: tfnnigeria95@yahoo.co.uk
Email: director@tfnng.org
Fax: +234-2-2008935
Phone: +234-2-8704067
URL: www.tfnng.org

Nigeria

Adisa Mutiat Folashade – Alternate Representative
The Tropical Forest Network

AddressDirectOrganization
Box 38471, Dugbe Post Office
Ibadan
Nigeria
Email: tfnnigeria95@yahoo.co.uk
Email: director@tfnng.org
Fax: +234-2-2008935
Phone: +234-2-8704067
URL: www.tfnng.org

Norway

Birger Solberg – International Council Representative
Universitetet for miljø- og biovitenskap (UMB)
Institutt for naturforvaltning (INA)

AddressDirectOrganization
Hogskoleveien 12 / PO Box 5003
1432 Ås
Norway
Email: birger.solberg@umb.no
Phone: +47-64-965728
Email: ina@umb.no
Fax: +47-64-965801
Phone: +47-64-965800
URL: www.umb.no/ina-en/

Panama

Carlos Melgarejo – International Council Representative
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente

AddressDirectOrganization
Apartado Postal C / Zona 0843
Balboa Ancon
Panama
Email: c.melgarejo@anam.gob.pa
Email: ntrejos@anam.gob.pa
Fax: +507-5000573
Phone: +507-5000855
URL: www.anam.gob.pa

Panama

Manuel Hurtado – Alternate Representative
Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente

AddressDirectOrganization
Apartado Postal C / Zona 0843
Balboa Ancon
Panama
Email: m.hurtado@anam.gob.pa
Email: ntrejos@anam.gob.pa
Fax: +507-5000573
Phone: +507-5000855
URL: www.anam.gob.pa

Philippines

Romulo T. Aggangan – International Council Representative
Forest Products Research and Development Institute
Department of Science and Technology

AddressDirectOrganization
College Laguna 4031
Philippines
Email: rtaggangan@dost.gov.ph
rtaggangan@gmail.com
Phone: +63-49-5367413
Email: fprdi@dost.gov.ph
Fax: +63-49-5362377
Phone: +63-49-5363630
URL: www.fprdi.dost.gov.ph/

Philippines

Rex Victor O. Cruz – Alternate Representative
University of Philippines at Los Baños
College of Forestry and Natural Resources

AddressDirectOrganization
College Laguna
Philippines
Email: rexcruz@yahoo.ocm
Email: rarazal@uplb.edu.ph
docfnr@uplb.edu.ph
Fax: +63-49-5363206
Phone: +63-49-5363996
URL: https://uplb.edu.ph/index.php/cfnr

Poland

Piotr Paschalis-Jakubowicz – International Council Representative
Szkola Glówna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie
Wydzial Lesny

AddressDirectOrganization
ul. Nowoursynowska 166
02-787 Warszawa
Poland
Email: Piotr.Paschalis@wl.sggw.pl
Phone: +48-22-5938121
Email: Michal.Zasada@wl.sggw.pl
misioo@wl.sggw.pl
Fax: +48-22-5938008
Phone: +48-22-5938010
URL: wl.sggw.pl/?set_language=en

Poland

Stanislaw Malek – Alternate Representative
Uniwersytet Rolniczy im. Hugona Kollataja w Krakowie
Wydzial Lesny

AddressDirectOrganization
Al. 29 Listopada 46
31 425 Krakow
Poland
Email: rlmalek@cyf-kr.edu.pl
Phone: +48-12-6625079
Email: rlsowa@cyf-kr.edu.pl
Fax: +48-12-4119715
Phone: +48-12-6625001
URL: wl.ur.krakow.pl/index/site/960

Portugal

Rui Oliveira e Silva – International Council Representative
Estaçâo Florestal Nacional

AddressDirectOrganization
Av. Republica - Quinta do Marques
2780-159 Oeiras
Portugal
Email: rui.silva@efn.com.pt
Email: Rui.Silva@efn.com.pt
Fax: +351-21-4463701
Phone: +351-21-4463700
URL: www.iniap.min-agricultura.pt/

Portugal

José Gaspar – Alternate Representative
Escola Superior Agraria de Coimbra
Departamento de Recursos Florestais

AddressDirectOrganization
Bencanta
3040-316 Coimbra
Portugal
Email: jgaspar@mail.esac.pt
Phone: +351-239-802281
Email: drodrigues@esac.pt
Fax: +351-239-802979
Phone: +351-239-802940
URL: www.esac.pt/

Romania

Nicolae-Ovidiu Badea – International Council Representative
Institutul de Cercetari si Amenajari Silvice (ICAS)

AddressDirectOrganization
B-dul Eroilor nr. 128
077190 Voluntari-ilfov
Romania
Email: obadea@icas.ro
Email: icas@icas.ro
Fax: +40-21-3503245
Phone: +40-21-3503238
URL: www.icas.ro/

Romania

Diana-Maria Silaghi – Alternate Representative
Institutul de Cercetari si Amenajari Silvice (ICAS)

AddressDirectOrganization
B-dul Eroilor nr. 128
077190 Voluntari-ilfov
Romania
Email: diana.silaghi@icas.ro
dianasilaghi@ymail.com
Email: icas@icas.ro
Fax: +40-21-3503245
Phone: +40-21-3503238
URL: www.icas.ro/

Russian Federation

Valentin Shalaev – International Council Representative
Moscow State Forest University

AddressDirectOrganization
1st Institutskaya street 1
141005 Mytischi-1 Moscow Region
Russian Federation
Email: shalaev@mgul.ac.ru
Phone: +7-495-5869134
Email: shalaev@mgul.ac.ru
Fax: +7-495-5869134
URL: www.mgul.ac.ru/eng/

Russian Federation

Andrey N. Filipchouk – Alternate Representative
All-Russian Research Institute for Silviculture and Mechanization of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Institutskaya 15
141200 Pushkino Moscow Region
Russian Federation
Email: afilipchuk@yandex.ru
Phone: +7-495-9933054
Email: kleinhof@mgul.ac.ru
Fax: +7-495-9934191
Phone: +7-495-9933054
URL: www.vniilm.ru/

Serbia

Vera Lavadinovic – International Council Representative
Institute of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
Kneza Viseslava 3
11030 Belgrade
Serbia
Email: veralava@eunet.rs
Email: conference.institute@yahoo.com
Fax: +381-11-2545969
Phone: +381-11-3553355

Serbia

Sasa Orlovic – Alternate Representative
Institute of Lowland Forestry and Environment

AddressDirectOrganization
Antona Cehova 13 / PO Box 117
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Email: sasao@uns.ac.rs
Phone: +381-21-540383
Email: ilfe@uns.ac.rs
Fax: +381-21-540385
Phone: +381-21-540384
URL: www.ilfe.org/index_files/Page1675.htm

Slovakia

Rastislav Sulek – International Council Representative
Technická Univerzita
Katedra ekonomiky a riadenia lesného hospodárstva

AddressDirectOrganization
Ul. T.G. Masaryka 24
Zvolen
Slovakia
Email: rastislav.sulek@tuzvo.sk
Phone: +421-45-5206325
Fax: +421-45-5206485
Phone: +421-45-5206315

Slovakia

Milan Zubrik – Alternate Representative
Národné Lesnícke Centrum

AddressDirectOrganization
Ul. T.G. Masaryka 22
96092 Zvolen
Slovakia
Email: zubrik@nlcsk.org
Phone: +421-45-5314133
Email: nlc@nlcsk.org
Fax: +421-45-5321883
Phone: +421-45-5320316
URL: www.nlcsk.org/

Slovenia

Jost Jaksa – International Council Representative
Zavod za Gozdove Slovenije

AddressDirectOrganization
Vecna Pot 2
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Email: Jost.Jaksa@zgs.gov.si
Email: Tone.Lesnik@zgs.gov.si
Fax: +386-1-4235361
Phone: +386-1-4700050
URL: www.zgs.gov.si/

Slovenia

David Hladnik – Alternate Representative
Univerza v Ljubljani
Biotehniska Fakulteta
Oddelek za gozdarstvo in Obnovljive Gozdne Vire

AddressDirectOrganization
Vecna pot 83
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Email: david.hladnik@bf.uni-lj.si
Email: tina.kosnjek@bf.uni-lj.si
Fax: +386-1-2571169
Phone: +386-1-3203546
URL: www.bf.uni-lj.si/en/forestry/about/

South Africa

Colin Dyer – International Council Representative
Institute of Commercial Forestry Research

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 100281
Scottsville 3209
South Africa
Email: colin.dyer@icfr.ukzn.ac.za
Email: desiree.lamoral@icfr.ukzn.ac.za
Fax: +27-33-3868905
Phone: +27-33-3862314
URL: www.icfr.ukzn.ac.za/

Spain

Isabel Cañellas – International Council Representative
Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria
Area de Selvicultura y Mejora Forestal

AddressDirectOrganization
Carretera de la Coruña, Km 7.5
AP 8111
28040 Madrid
Spain
Email: canellas@inia.es
Phone: +34-91-3476867
Fax: +34-91-3572293
Phone: +34-91-3476800

Spain

Juan Gabriel Alvarez González – Alternate Representative
Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
Escuela Politécnica Superior de Lugo

AddressDirectOrganization
Campus Universitario s/n
27002 Lugo
Spain
Email: juangabriel.alvarez@usc.es
Phone: +34-982-823289
Email: epsdireccion@usc.es
Fax: +34-982-823001
Phone: +34-982-823008
URL: https://www.usc.es/es/centros/eps/

Sri Lanka

Fernando Sarath – International Council Representative
Forest Department

AddressDirectOrganization
Sampathpaya / PO Box 3
Battaramulla
Sri Lanka
Email: conservatorgeneral@yahoo.com
Email: fimdcf@sltnet.lk
Fax: +94-11-2866633
Phone: +94-11-2866616

Sri Lanka

Anura Sathurusinghe – Alternate Representative
Forest Department

AddressDirectOrganization
Sampathpaya / PO Box 3
Battaramulla
Sri Lanka
Email: tree@slt.lk
Phone: +94-11-2866635
Email: fimdcf@sltnet.lk
Fax: +94-11-2866633
Phone: +94-11-2866616

Sudan

Ahmed Ali Salih – International Council Representative
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
Forestry Research Center

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 13391
Khartoum
Sudan
Email: ahmedas60@hotmail.com
Phone: +249-91-2348875

Sweden

Björn Hånell – International Council Representative
Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Fakulteten för skogsvetenskap
Institutionen för skogens ekologi och skötsel

AddressDirectOrganization
90183 Umeå
Sweden
Email: bjorn.hanell@slu.se
Phone: +46-90-7868297
Email: seksko@slu.se
Fax: +46-90-7868163
Phone: +46-90-7868353
URL: www.slu.se/en/departments/forest-ecology-management/

Sweden

Goran Stahl – Alternate Representative
Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Institutionen för skoglig resurshushållning

AddressDirectOrganization
90183 Umeå
Sweden
Email: goran.stahl@slu.se
Phone: +46-90-7868459
Fax: +46-90-7868111
Phone: +46-90-7868100
URL: www.slu.se/srh

Switzerland

Peter Brang – International Council Representative
Eidgenössische Forschungsanstalt für Wald, Schnee und Landschaft WSL

AddressDirectOrganization
Zürcherstrasse 111
8903 Birmensdorf
Switzerland
Email: peter.brang@wsl.ch
Phone: +41-44-7392486
Email: andreas.rigling@wsl.ch
konrad.steffen@wsl.ch
Fax: +41-44-7392215
Phone: +41-44-7392111
URL: www.wsl.ch/

Switzerland

Jürgen Blaser – Alternate Representative
Hochschule für Agrar-, Forst- und Lebensmittelwissenschaften HAFL
Berner Fachhochschule

AddressDirectOrganization
Länggasse 85
3052 Zollikofen
Switzerland
Email: juergen.blaser@bfh.ch
Phone: +41-31-9102156
Email: juergen.blaser@bfh.ch
Fax: +41-31-9102299
Phone: +41-31-9102111
URL: www.hafl.bfh.ch/

Tanzania

Lawrence Mbwambo – International Council Representative
Tanzania Forestry Research Institute (TAFORI)

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 1854
Morogoro
Tanzania
Email: ngara-tz@morogoro.net
Email: tafori@morogoro.net
lrmbwambo@yahoo.com
Fax: +255-23-2613725
Phone: +255-23-2614498
URL: www.tafori.org

Thailand

Wanchai Arunpraparut – International Council Representative
Kasetsart University
Faculty of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
50 Paholyothin Rd., Chatujak
Bangkok 10900
Thailand
Email: fforwca@ku.ac.th
Phone: +66-2-5790520
Email: fforuws@ku.ac.th
Fax: +66-2-5614246
Phone: +66-2-5790170
URL: www.forest.ku.ac.th/forestry/en/index_en.php

Thailand

Damrong Pipatwattanakul – Alternate Representative
Kasetsart University
Faculty of Forestry

AddressDirectOrganization
50 Paholyothin Rd., Chatujak
Bangkok 10900
Thailand
Email: ffordap@ku.ac.th
Phone: +66-2-5790171 ext. 103
Email: fforuws@ku.ac.th
Fax: +66-2-5614246
Phone: +66-2-5790170
URL: www.forest.ku.ac.th/forestry/en/index_en.php

The Fyr Of Macedonia

Irena Papazova Anakieva – International Council Representative
Universitet Kiril i Metodi
Sumarski Fakultet

AddressDirectOrganization
Bul. "Aleksandar Makedonski" b.b.
1000 Skopje
The Fyr Of Macedonia
Email: ipapazova@sf.ukim.edu.mk
Email: dekan@sf.ukim.edu.mk
Fax: +389-2-3164560
Phone: +389-2-3165777
URL: www.sf.ukim.edu.mk/en/index.html

The Fyr Of Macedonia

Vladimir Koljozov – Alternate Representative
Universitet Kiril i Metodi
Sumarski Fakultet

AddressDirectOrganization
Bul. "Aleksandar Makedonski" b.b.
1000 Skopje
The Fyr Of Macedonia
Email: koljozov@fdtme.ukim.edu.mk
Email: dekan@sf.ukim.edu.mk
Fax: +389-2-3164560
Phone: +389-2-3165777
URL: www.sf.ukim.edu.mk/en/index.html

Trinidad And Tobago

Kenny Singh – International Council Representative
Ministry of Public Utilities and Environment
Forestry Division

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 30
Port-of-spain St. James
Trinidad And Tobago
Email: forestry@tstt.net.tt
Phone: +1-868-6224860
Email: forestry@tstt.net.tt
Fax: +1-868-6285503

Trinidad And Tobago

Seepersad Ramnarine – Alternate Representative
Ministry of Public Utilities and Environment
Forestry Division

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 30
Port-of-spain St. James
Trinidad And Tobago
Email: forestry@tstt.net.tt
Phone: +1-868-6284007
Email: forestry@tstt.net.tt
Fax: +1-868-6285503

Tunisia

Mohamed Nejib Rejeb – International Council Representative
Institut National de Recherches en Génie Rural, Eaux et Forets

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 10
Ariana 2080
Tunisia
Email: rejeb.nejib@iresa.agrinet.tn
Email: inrgref@iresa.agrinet.tn
Fax: +216-71-717951
Phone: +216-71-718055
URL: www.semide.tn/INRGREF.htm

Tunisia

Abdelhamid Khaldi – Alternate Representative
Institut National de Recherches en Génie Rural, Eaux et Forets

AddressDirectOrganization
BP 10
Ariana 2080
Tunisia
Email: khaldi.abdelhamid@iresa.agrinet.tn
Email: inrgref@iresa.agrinet.tn
Fax: +216-71-717951
Phone: +216-71-718055
URL: www.semide.tn/INRGREF.htm

Turkey

Ferhat Gökbulak – International Council Representative
Istanbul Üniversitesi
Orman Fakültesi

AddressDirectOrganization
34473 Bahceköy-istanbul
Turkey
Email: fgokbulak@istanbul.edu.tr
Phone: +90-212-2261103 25342
Email: orman@istanbul.edu.tr
alpere@istanbul.edu.tr
Fax: +90-212-2261113
Phone: +90-212-2261100
URL: www.orman.istanbul.edu.tr/en

Turkey

Faruk Sakir Özay – Alternate Representative
Kavak ve Hizli Gelisen Orman Agaclari Arastirma Enstitüsü Yayinlari

AddressDirectOrganization
P.O. Box: 93
41001 Izmit-kocaeli
Turkey
Email: kavak@kavak.gov.tr
Phone: +90-262-3116967
Email: kavak@kavak.gov.tr
Fax: +90-262-3121137
Phone: +90-262-3121143
URL: www.kavak.gov.tr/english.html

Uganda

Nicholas Senyonjo – International Council Representative
Ekitoncole Ekisomesa Eby'Obutonde Mu Uganda

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 5658
Kampala
Uganda
Email: senyonjonicholas@yahoo.co.uk
Email: senyonjonicholas@yahoo.co.uk
Phone: +256-41-290740
URL: www.ueefug.org/

Uganda

Gollete Nabalonoga – Alternate Representative
Makerere University
School of Forestry, Environment and Geographical Sciences

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box 7062
Kampala
Uganda
Email: dean@forest.mak.ac.ug
Email: dean@forest.mak.ac.ug
Fax: +256-41-533574
Phone: +256-41-543647
URL: sfegs.mak.ac.ug/

Ukraine

Yuriy Tunytsya – International Council Representative
Ukrainian National Forestry University

AddressDirectOrganization
103 Gen. Chuprynka str.
79057 Lviv
Ukraine
Email: borys-forest@ukr.net
Phone: +380-32-2378094
Email: borys-forest@ukr.net
Fax: +380-32-2378023
Phone: +380-32-2378023
URL: nltu.edu.ua/

Ukraine

Viktor Tkach – Alternate Representative
Ukrainian Research Institute of Forestry and Forest Melioration

AddressDirectOrganization
Pushkinska st. 86
61024 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Email: uriffm@uriffm.org.ua
Email: valentynameshkova@gmail.com
vlm@uriffm.org.ua
Fax: +380-57-7041002
Phone: +380-57-7041002
URL: uriffm.org.ua/en

United Kingdom

P.H. Freer-Smith – International Council Representative
Forestry Commission
Forest Research Station

AddressDirectOrganization
Alice Holt Lodge
Farnham Surrey GU10 4LH
United Kingdom
Email: peter.freer-smith@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Phone: +44-1420-526211
Email: research.info@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Fax: +44-1420-520417
URL: www.forestry.gov.uk/fr/INFD-5UWHXL

United Kingdom

James Pendlebury – Alternate Representative
Forestry Commission
Northern Research Station

AddressDirectOrganization
Roslin Midlothian, Scotland EH25 9SY
United Kingdom
Email: james.pendlebury@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Phone: +44-131-4458710
Email: nrs@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
Fax: +44-131-4455124
Phone: +44-300-0675900
URL: www.forestry.gov.uk/forestresearch

United States

John P. Hayes – International Council Representative
Colorado State University
Warner College of Natural Resources

AddressDirectOrganization
101 Natural Resources Building
Campus Delivery 1401
Fort Collins Colorado 80523
United States
Email: john.hayes@colostate.edu
Phone: +1-970-4911649
Email: Joyce.Berry@ColoState.EDU
Mary.Dolce@ColoState.EDU
Fax: +1-970-4910279
Phone: +1-970-4916675
URL: warnercnr.colostate.edu/

United States

Keith L. Belli – Alternate Representative
University of Tennessee
Department of Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries

AddressDirectOrganization
274 Ellington Plant Sci. Bldg.
Knoxville Tennessee 37996-4563
United States
Email: kbelli@utk.edu
Phone: +1-865-9747898
Email: fwf@utk.edu
Fax: +1-865-9744714
Phone: +1-865-9747126
URL: fwf.ag.utk.edu/

Uruguay

Carolina Sans Dobe – International Council Representative
Facultad de Agronomía
Departamento de Producción Forestal y Tecnología de la Madera

AddressDirectOrganization
Av. Garzón 780
Montevideo
Uruguay
Email: carsans2000@yahoo.com.ar
Email: forestal@fagro.edu.uy
Fax: +598-2-3549563
Phone: +598-2-3549563
URL: www.fagro.edu.uy/dptos/forestal/index.html

Viet Nam

Vo Dai Hai – International Council Representative
Vien Khoa hoc Lam nghiep Vietnam

AddressDirectOrganization
Ðuc Thang, Bac Tu Liem
Ha Noi
Viet Nam
Email: haivodai@gmail.com
Email: info@vafs.gov.vn
Fax: +84-4-38389722
Phone: +84-4-38389031
URL: vafs.gov.vn/en/

Viet Nam

Vu Tan Phuong – Alternate Representative
Forest Science Institute of Vietnam
Research Centre for Forest Ecology and Environment

AddressDirectOrganization
Dong Ngac - Tu Liem
Ha Noi
Viet Nam
Email: phuong.vt@rcfee.org.vn
Fax: +84-4-38387434

Zimbabwe

Chemist M. Gumbie – International Council Representative
Forest Research Centre
Forestry Commission

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box H.G. 595
Harare
Zimbabwe
Email: cgum@forestry.co.zw
Email: research@frchigh.co.zw
administrator@frchigh.co.zw
Fax: +263-4-497070
Phone: +263-4-496878
URL: www.forestrycommission.co.zw

Zimbabwe

Member Mushongahande – Alternate Representative
Forest Research Centre
Forestry Commission

AddressDirectOrganization
PO Box H.G. 595
Harare
Zimbabwe
Email: mmember@frchigh.co.zw
Email: research@frchigh.co.zw
administrator@frchigh.co.zw
Fax: +263-4-497070
Phone: +263-4-496878
URL: www.forestrycommission.co.zw

Please send updates to: IUFRO Secretariat